2017 Picton Fair Board Committees

 

Prince Edward 4-H
Chairperson: Lynn Ward 613-399-5470
Board Members: Sherrie Brown, Brenda Dettlinger, R. John Garside, Jeff Gilbert, Pauline Houghton, Megan Insley, Bev Jones, Angela Miller, Melinda Pennell, Katherine Prescott, Alissa Rabbie, Matt Rabbie, Jane Thompson,
John Vincent, Sue Vincent
Youth Director: Shannon Langridge
Advertising – Facebook & Website
Chairperson: Dean Eastbury 613-476-3495
Committee: Tina Hiddink, Susan Jones,
Facebook: Winkie Barnes
Webmaster: Michael Birch
Agriculture Awareness
Chairperson: Lynn Ward 1-613-399-5470
Committee: Becky Parker, Resi Walt & Patty Stacey, Pr Ed Fed of Agric
Art
Chairperson: Doug Pitt, 613-476-6131
Committee:
Beef Cattle
Chairperson: Brandon Hiddink 613-961-9174
Committee: Winkie Barnes, Barry Baldwin, Tina Hiddink
Country Kitchen
Chairperson: Irene Camp 613-476-4502
Committee: Susan Genereaux, Trudy Jones, Vera Struthers
Dairy Cattle
Chairperson: Jean McCornock 613-476-4196
Committee: Cameron Graham, Hugh Graham, Gerald Nyman, Mike Kamink, David Prinzen, Bruce Walt,Don Williams
Demolition Derby & Midway
Chairperson: Susan Jones, 613-476-8530
Committee: Alec Lunn
Mini Horse Show
Chairperson: Larry Everall 613-476-2997
Committee: Gloria Flake, Jean McCornock, Blaine Way
Entertainment
Chairperson: Alec Lunn 613-476-6265
Committee: Gaye Insley, Susan Jones, Joe Kitchen
The Main Stop Baby Show – Lana Latchford
Dog Show – Fiona Patton
Finance Committee
Chairperson: Susan Jones, 613-476-8530
Treasurer: Tina Hiddink
Committee: Alec Lunn, Debbie Gadd, Joe Kitchen
Flowers
Chairperson: Joe Kitchen 613-393-5281
Committee: Rick & Pat Green, Ron Binch, Tom Finora, Mary Lu Johnston, Alison Kerr, Sharen Kitchen, Doug Stone, Linda Wiggins, Sheila VanSoelen, Tom & Pat Mills.
Fundraising/Sponsorships
Chairperson: Susan Jones 613-476-8530
Committee: Tina Hiddink, Alec Lunn.
Grains & Seeds
Chairperson: Joe Kitchen 613-393-5281
Committee: Nora Mann, Doug Stone, Frank Wright
First Aid, Health & Safety
Chairperson: Larry Everall 613-476-2997
Committee: Creighton Carr, Gaye Insley
Homecraft
Chairperson: Susan Harrington 613-968-1819
Committee: Margaret Crouse, Cathy Dunlop, Susan Genereaux, Barbara Pitt, Janet O’Brien, Charlene Struthers
Photography
Chairperson:
Committee: Doug Pitt, Lucille Lounsberry
Poultry & Mr. Ed’s
Chairperson: Larry Everall
Contact: Robert Burn 613-849-2641
Committee: Robert Burn, David Stuckey, Patricia Stuckey, Liam Ackerman
Property & Maintenance
Chairperson: Larry Everall 613-476-2997
Committee: Gaye Insley, David Everall, Steve Everall, Creighton Carr
Penny Sale Raffle
Chairperson: Charlene Struthers
Committee: Madeline Monroe
Saddle Horses
Contact: Nicole & David Everall
613-399- 1721
Committee: Dave Berry, Larry Everall, Jean McCornock, Blaine Way
Space Rental
Tina Hiddink 613-476-6154
Traffic Gates, Parking & Security
Chairperson: Susan Jones, 613-476-8530
Committee: Creighton Carr, Dean Eastbury, Sue Eastbury, Larry Everall Susan Jones, Joe Kitchen
Tractor Pull – Regular Tractor
Chairperson: Larry Everall 613-476-2997
Committee: David Everall, Steve Everall
Vegetables & Fruit
Chairperson: Joe Kitchen
Committee: Rick & Pat Green, Tom & Pat Mills, Mary Lu Johnston, Sharen Kitchen, Doug Stone
Woodworking
Chairperson: Laverne Hegadorn
613-476-4859
Committee: Larry & Carolynne Hegadorn
Youth Exhibitors
Chairperson: Robyn Lewis 613-827-5252
Committee: Nell Casson, Chrissy Poitras